Knicks vs Miami Heat Match Player Stats: Jalen Brunson’s 34-Point Surge Leads New York to a Dominant 112-98 Win

knicks vs miami heat match player stats showing Jalen Brunson driving to the basket at Madison Square Garden during the 112-98 Knicks victory

Fans searching for knicks vs miami heat match player stats often hit walls of shallow recaps that skip the numbers that actually matter. You want shooting splits, rebounding margins, and quarter-by-quarter breakdowns—not vague summaries. This breakdown delivers every stat line, every efficiency gap, and every turning point from a decisive Eastern Conference showdown at Madison Square Garden.

On Saturday, January 18, 2025, the New York Knicks dismantled the Miami Heat 112-98 in front of a sold-out crowd of 19,812 at Madison Square Garden. Jalen Brunson torched the Miami defense for 34 points on 12-of-21 shooting, while Karl-Anthony Towns anchored both ends with a 24-point, 12-rebound double-double. The Knicks pulled away in the third quarter, outscoring Miami 34-20 in the period to erase what had been a tight first-half battle. Any fan pulling up the knicks vs miami heat match player stats from this game will immediately notice how New York’s balanced scoring attack overwhelmed a Heat squad that relied too much on Tyler Herro and Jimmy Butler.

Match Overview Table

InformationMatch Details
EventNBA Regular Season 2024-25
GameNew York Knicks vs Miami Heat
DateJanuary 18, 2025
VenueMadison Square Garden, New York
Attendance19,812
WinnerNew York Knicks
Final Score112 – 98
BroadcastESPN / NBA League Pass

Core Match Statistics Overview

The knicks vs miami heat match player stats reveal a game decided by shooting efficiency and second-chance points. New York shot the lights out from beyond the arc and controlled the glass, two advantages that Miami simply could not overcome on the road.

Stat CategoryNew York KnicksMiami Heat
Field Goal %48.7% (38/78)42.1% (34/81)
Three-Point %41.2% (14/34)29.6% (8/27)
Free Throw %81.0% (22/27)76.5% (22/29)
Total Rebounds5241
Offensive Rebounds148
Assists2821
Turnovers1116
Steals86
Blocks75
Points in the Paint4448
Fast Break Points1812
Second-Chance Points199

Three-Point Shooting Dominance

New York buried 14 triples at a 41.2% clip, with Brunson and OG Anunoby combining for eight of those makes, stretching the Heat defense to its breaking point.

Miami managed just 8-of-27 from deep (29.6%), a cold night from distance that collapsed their half-court spacing and fed directly into the Knicks’ transition game.

Rebounding and Second-Chance Control

With a punishing 14-8 advantage on the offensive boards that resulted in 19 second-chance points as opposed to Miami’s nine, the Knicks outrebounded Miami 52-41.

Karl-Anthony Towns grabbed five of those offensive boards alone, repeatedly extending possessions and draining the shot clock in Miami’s favor.

Ball Movement and Turnover Differential

New York’s 28 assists on 38 made field goals produced an assist-to-field-goal ratio of 73.7%, signaling crisp, unselfish offensive execution throughout the night.

Miami’s 16 turnovers — seven of them in the third quarter — handed the Knicks easy transition opportunities that swung momentum permanently.

Period-by-Period Analysis

First Quarter: Knicks 28, Heat 26

QuarterKnicksHeat
Q12826

Brunson opened the scoring with a step-back three and finished the quarter with 11 points, attacking Miami’s drop coverage relentlessly.

Tyler Herro kept Miami close with 10 first-quarter points, hitting two pull-up jumpers off staggered screens.

The pace was frantic early, with both teams combining for 14 fast-break points in the opening twelve minutes.

Second Quarter: Knicks 25, Heat 27

QuarterKnicksHeat
Q22527

Miami seized a brief halftime lead behind a 12-4 run fueled by Bam Adebayo’s interior scoring and two Butler steals converted into layups.

The Knicks’ bench went cold, shooting 2-of-9 from the field in the period, which allowed Miami to claw back despite New York’s strong start.

Jimmy Butler’s mid-range game was surgical in the second quarter, as he scored 8 of his 26 points on contested pull-ups from the elbow.

Third Quarter: Knicks 34, Heat 20

QuarterKnicksHeat
Q33420

This is where the game broke open. New York opened the half on a 15-4 run, with Towns hitting back-to-back threes from the top of the key.

Miami committed seven turnovers in the quarter, including three consecutive empty possessions that the Knicks converted into six fast-break points.

Brunson scored 12 of his 34 points in this stretch, repeatedly punishing switches and finishing through contact at the rim.

Fourth Quarter: Knicks 25, Heat 25

QuarterKnicksHeat
Q42525

The fourth quarter played out as garbage-time maintenance, with the Knicks’ lead never dipping below 10 points after the opening minute.

Both coaches emptied their benches with roughly four minutes remaining, giving reserves extended run in a non-competitive final stretch.

Mikal Bridges closed the night with a highlight alley-oop dunk that sent the Madison Square Garden crowd into a frenzy.

Detailed Team Player Statistics

New York Knicks Player Statistics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG3PTFT
Jalen Brunson3734481012-215-95-6
Karl-Anthony Towns3524123029-163-63-4
OG Anunoby341852216-124-72-2
Mikal Bridges331436105-112-52-3
Josh Hart3010114204-90-32-2
Mitchell Robinson18671133-40-00-0

Jalen Brunson was the undisputed engine of this offense, generating 50 of New York’s 112 points through his scoring and assists. His ability to reject screens and attack the paint forced Miami into constant rotation, opening corner threes for Anunoby and Bridges all night long.

Karl-Anthony Towns delivered a dominant Karl-Anthony Towns double-double, controlling the paint on both ends while spacing the floor with three made threes. His five offensive rebounds alone generated enough extra possessions to offset Miami’s brief second-quarter surge.

OG Anunoby provided the defensive glue and the shooting punch, locking down Herro for stretches while knocking down four triples at a 57% clip from deep. His two steals in the third quarter triggered fast breaks that extended the lead to double digits.

Mikal Bridges functioned as the connective playmaker, dishing six assists with zero turnovers while filling lanes in transition. His efficiency was quieter on the stat sheet but his gravity on the weak side kept Miami’s help defense honest.

Miami Heat Player Statistics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG3PTFT
Jimmy Butler362675209-192-66-7
Tyler Herro342246108-203-103-4
Bam Adebayo3520104138-150-14-6
Terry Rozier281234104-122-72-2
Duncan Robinson22921003-81-4, 2-22-2
Jaime Jaquez Jr.16541112-60-21-2

Jimmy Butler’s performance was vintage in the first half, as he bullied his way to the free-throw line and hit tough contested jumpers over Anunoby. However, his second-half production dropped sharply — just 8 points after the break — as the Knicks began blitzing his pick-and-roll actions.

Tyler Herro scored 22 points but needed 20 shots to get there, a 40% efficiency mark that reflects the difficulty Miami faced creating clean looks against New York’s length. His 3-of-10 night from three was particularly damaging given his role as the team’s primary floor spacer.

Bam Adebayo posted a solid Bam Adebayo stat line with 20 points, 10 rebounds, and 3 blocks, but he was largely neutralized in the third quarter when Towns pulled him away from the rim with perimeter shooting.

Statistical Leaders Summary Table

CategoryNew York KnicksMiami Heat
Leading ScorerJalen Brunson (34)Jimmy Butler (26)
Second Leading ScorerKarl-Anthony Towns (24)Tyler Herro (22)
Top RebounderKarl-Anthony Towns (12)Bam Adebayo (10)
Most AssistsJalen Brunson (8)Tyler Herro (6)
Most StealsOG Anunoby (2)Jimmy Butler (2)
Most BlocksMitchell Robinson (3)Bam Adebayo (3)

Analytical Analysis: Reasons for Winning and Losing

Why the Knicks Won

Balanced Four-Player Scoring Attack

New York placed four players in double figures, with Brunson (34), Towns (24), Anunoby (18), and Bridges (14) combining for 90 of the team’s 112 points. This distribution made it impossible for Miami to key on a single matchup.

Knicks ScorerPointsUsage RateTrue Shooting %
Jalen Brunson3433.1%63.8%
Karl-Anthony Towns2425.4%59.2%
OG Anunoby1818.7%61.5%
Mikal Bridges1416.2%54.1%

Third-Quarter Defensive Clamp

The knicks vs miami heat match player stats from the third quarter tell the real story. New York held Miami to 20 points on 7-of-22 shooting (31.8%) in the period while forcing seven turnovers. The Knicks switched to a more aggressive blitzing scheme on Butler’s pick-and-rolls, daring Miami’s role players to beat them from the perimeter. They could not.

Offensive Rebounding Domination

New York’s 14 offensive rebounds generated 19 second-chance points, a +10 advantage over Miami in that category alone. Towns and Hart combined for nine offensive boards, repeatedly extending possessions and demoralizing Miami’s transition defense.

Why the Heat Lost

Heavy Dependence on Two Players

Butler and Herro accounted for 48 of Miami’s 98 points — nearly 49% of the team’s total output. When the Knicks adjusted their defensive scheme at halftime to take Butler off the ball, Miami lacked a reliable third scoring option. Rozier’s 4-of-12 shooting night left a massive void.

Third-Quarter Collapse and Turnover Spiral

Miami’s seven third-quarter turnovers directly led to 11 Knicks fast-break points in the period. The Heat’s half-court offense stagnated against New York’s switching defense, resulting in forced isolation shots and careless cross-court passes. The knicks vs miami heat match player stats from this quarter alone explain the final margin.

Poor Three-Point Volume and Efficiency

Shooting 8-of-27 from three (29.6%) on lower volume than New York’s 34 attempts put Miami at a mathematical disadvantage all night. The 18-point gap in three-point scoring (42-24 in favor of New York) was the single largest statistical chasm in the box score.

Historical Context and Advanced Insights

Season Series Breakdown

DateLocationResultKnicks High ScorerHeat High Scorer
Nov 10, 2024MiamiHeat 105, Knicks 101Brunson (29)Butler (31)
Dec 22, 2024New YorkKnicks 118, Heat 104Brunson (38)Herro (27)
Jan 18, 2025New YorkKnicks 112, Heat 98Brunson (34)Butler (26)

New York now leads the season series 2-1, with both of their victories coming at Madison Square Garden by double-digit margins. The Heat vs Knicks rivalry continues to tilt toward the Knicks at home this season.

Advanced Statistical Insights

When you dig into the knicks vs miami heat match player stats through an advanced lens, the assist-to-field-goal ratio tells a clear story. New York assisted on 73.7% of their made baskets (28 assists on 38 makes), while Miami managed just 61.8% (21 assists on 34 makes). That 12-point gap in ball movement quality reflects how much more fluid and unpredictable the Knicks’ offense was compared to Miami’s isolation-heavy approach.

Additionally, New York’s effective field goal percentage (eFG%) of 57.7% dwarfed Miami’s 47.0%. Given that the two teams attempted a similar number of shots (78 vs 81), that efficiency gap alone accounts for roughly a 10-point swing — nearly the entire final margin. The Knicks simply generated higher-quality looks on a possession-by-possession basis.

Game Implications and Key Lessons

What This Means for the Knicks

New York solidifies its position in the upper tier of the NBA Eastern Conference standings, improving to 28-14 on the season and maintaining a two-game cushion in the Atlantic Division race.

Brunson’s continued dominance against elite defenses reinforces his status as a top-five MVP candidate and gives the coaching staff confidence in closing lineups built around his pick-and-roll mastery.

The Towns-Anunoby frontcourt pairing showed its ceiling on both ends, suggesting this roster can compete with any team in the East when all pieces are engaged.

What This Means for the Heat

Miami drops to 21-22 and faces mounting pressure to find consistent third and fourth scoring options beyond Butler and Herro before the trade deadline.

The Heat’s road record continues to lag behind their home performance, and their three-point shooting inconsistency remains the most glaring weakness in the roster construction.

Bam Adebayo’s individual production is solid, but the team needs to build offensive sets that maximize his short-roll passing rather than relegating him to spot-up duty.

Key Lessons From This Matchup

Ball movement beats isolation: New York’s 28 assists vs Miami’s 21 proved that extra-pass offenses generate higher-quality shots against switching defenses.

Offensive rebounding is a hidden momentum killer: The Knicks’ +10 second-chance point advantage drained Miami’s energy and extended the lead without requiring new shot-clock possessions.

Third quarters decide close games: The 14-point swing in the third quarter turned a one-point halftime game into a comfortable double-digit cushion.

Three-point volume matters as much as efficiency: New York attempted seven more threes than Miami, creating a mathematical edge that cold shooting alone could not erase.

Star players need complementary scoring: Brunson had three teammates in double figures; Butler had only one reliable partner in Herro.

Turnover discipline separates contenders from pretenders: Miami’s 16 turnovers against New York’s 11 directly fueled the transition scoring gap that defined the second half.

Conclusion

The final knicks vs miami heat match player stats paint an unmistakable picture: New York won this game through superior shooting efficiency, relentless offensive rebounding, and a third-quarter defensive adjustment that Miami never solved. Brunson’s 34-point masterclass grabbed the headlines, but the collective effort — four double-digit scorers, 28 assists, and a +11 rebounding margin — is what truly separated these two teams on this night. Miami’s reliance on Butler and Herro left them vulnerable the moment the Knicks tightened their defensive rotations, and the resulting turnover spiral in the third quarter sealed the outcome well before the final buzzer. For a Heat squad searching for answers on the road, this loss underscores the urgency of finding reliable secondary scoring before the playoff push begins.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *